Privacypolicy

Your privacy is a top priority at Casa Maran (referred to hereinafter as ‘we’ or ‘us’). This privacy policy (referred to hereinafter as the ‘Privacy Policy’) applies to (i) our website www.resilience-coaching.be (referred to hereinafter as the ‘Website’) and (ii) all commercial relationships between Casa Maran and its customers.

Casa Maran endeavours at all times to act in accordance with (i) the Belgian Privacy Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and/or (ii) European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data concerning the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. This Privacy Policy contains information about the personal data that Casa Maran collects, as well as on the methods by which Casa Maran uses and processes these personal data.

Visiting the Website (and the disclosure of your personal data as a result) implies your explicit consent to the Privacy Policy and, therefore, to the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with Casa Maran's Cookie Policy.

Types of personal data

Casa Maran may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone/mobile phone number
  • Location
  • Browsing habits (new/returning user, frequency and history (sessions, page views), involvement (sessions, session duration, page views), days since last session)
  • Technology (browser, operating system, network, screen resolution, flash version, hostname, service provider)
  • Mobile (device technology, mobile device data, device brand, service provider, mobile phone input method, operating system, screen resolution)
  • Mode of acquisition (channels [channel, source, medium], referrals, user flow; any sessions via social media referrals, conversions, plug-ins)  

Method of personal data collection

 These personal data are collected from and in the following respective contexts:

  • Completing the contact form
  • Google Analytics

Therefore, the personal data collected by Casa Maran shall be considered as having been explicitly and voluntarily provided by you. 

Use of personal data

Casa Maran may use your personal data for:

  • Sending product information and newsletters
  • Telemarketing

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Casa Maran does not pass on your personal details to third parties unless this is required for providing you with a service (such as, but not limited to, the performance of an assignment). Should Casa Maran need to disclose your personal data to third parties in this context, the third party in question will be obligated to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Without prejudice to the foregoing, Casa Maran may, however, disclose your personal data to the competent authorities (i) when required to do so by law or in the context of legal or future legal proceedings, and (ii) for the purpose of safeguarding and defending its rights. Casa Maran does not sell, rent or disclose your personal data to third parties unless it has entered into a data processing agreement with the third party in question, which includes the requisite guarantees regarding the confidentiality and privacy compliance of your personal data. 

Storage of personal data

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified, such as in the case of a statutory retention period or to prevent unwanted contact, Casa Maran shall, in principle, retain your personal data for a period of five (5) years after collection or termination of the agreement. This is the standard period required for achieving and fulfilling the objectives as described in the Privacy Policy under 'use of personal data'. 

Your privacy rights

Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or complete the privacy rights statement form and send it to Casa Maran by e-mail or post, should you wish to exercise your privacy rights, as set out below:

  • Right of access to any of your personal data that Casa Maran may have in its possession
  • Right to rectification, completion or update of your personal data
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Right to the portability of your personal data
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data

In principle, you can use the form above to exercise these rights free of charge.

Should you no longer wish to receive newsletters or information about our services, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button found at the bottom of every Casa Maran newsletter. 

Personal data security

Casa Maran undertakes to take reasonable, physical, technological and organisational precautions to prevent (i) unauthorised access to your personal data, as well as to prevent the (ii) loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. Casa Maran stores all personal data collected by it on a secure server within the European Union. Notwithstanding Casa Maran's security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it takes in this context, it is unable to guarantee foolproof security. No method of transfer or transmission through the internet, nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure; therefore, Casa Maran cannot guarantee absolute security in this respect.

Cross-border processing of personal data

All personal data collected by Casa Maran shall only be stored and processed in Belgium or another EU Member State. For this reason, there is no cross-border transfer or processing of your personal data.

Privacy policy updates

Casa Maran is entitled to update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on the Website. It is, in this context, strongly recommended that you frequently consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Policy is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes. 

Other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. Under no circumstances may Casa Maran be held liable for the privacy policies or practices of any third party. - Complaints Should you have any complaints about how Casa Maran collects, uses and/or processes your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Committee. Naturally, you can always contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact Casa Maran

Should you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or how Casa Maran collects, uses or processes your personal data, please contact us:

  • By e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or
  • By post at Casa Maran, Viverselweg 11, 3550 Heusden-Zolder (Belgium)

Contacteer ons

Viverselweg 11
3550 Heusden-Zolder

Tel: + 32 497 29 50 43
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact

© 2020 Casa Maran, All rights reserved.